In the beginning was the Bitcoin. In 2009, the first cryptocurrency was launched: a globally usable, decentralised booking system, completely digital.

With the help of peer-to-peer, Bitcoin bypasses the traditional service providers in the financial sector and has since challenged our concept of currency.

Since then, several companies have followed the king’s example and launched their own cryptocurrencies, the so-called alternative coins. Or altcoins for short.

Roughly speaking, the term altcoin covers all alternatives to bitcoin. These coins fulfil a wide variety of tasks and are preparing to permanently change the financial world we are so familiar with.

Buy Altcoins: What to Look Out For

For those who find Bitcoin too volatile, too cryptic or simply too expensive to get started, Altcoins offer a great opportunity to invest in cryptocurrencies anyway.

Due to the wide range of applications, each coin acts individually, only some are related to each other, so there are a few things to consider before buying

  • Where is the best place to buy relevant Altcoins?
  • Do I want to speculate with a specific altcoin or would I prefer a conditionally stable investment?
  • Do I need a Bitcoin wallet for storage?
  • Is a sustainable investment in Altcoins worthwhile?

Where to Buy Altcoins? Broker and Exchange Comparison:

Ethereum

Update

More filters

13 marketplaces that match your criteria

Sort by

Evaluation

COURTIER RECOMMANDÉ

Evaluation

What we like

  • Trade real cryptos and crypto CFDs
  • Licensed broker with deposit protection
  • Integrated wallet

Droits d’inscription

Sécurité

Coins selection

Functions

Payment options

182 NEW USERS TODAY

For €1000 you get

0.7072 ETH

Review Read

REGISTER NOW

CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money quickly through leverage. 67% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs from this provider.

COURTIER RECOMMANDÉ

Evaluation

What we like

  • Broker fully regulated
  • Numerous awards
  • Libertex experience for more than twenty years

Droits d’inscription

Sécurité

Coins selection

Functions

Payment options

73 NEW USERS TODAY

For €1000 you get

0.7156 ETH

Review Read

REGISTER NOW

83% of private investor accounts lose money trading CFDs with this provider. Your capital is at risk

Evaluation

What we like

  • Many tradable assets
  • Excellent trading platform
  • European licence

Droits d’inscription

Sécurité

Coins selection

Functions

Payment options

For €1000 you get

0.7163 ETH

Review Read

REGISTER NOW

CFDs are complex instruments and come with the high risk of losing money quickly because of the leverage effect. 76.4% of retail investor accounts lose money trading CFDs with this provider.

Evaluation

What we like

  • User-friendly platform
  • 0% commissions
  • Deposit from 20€

Droits d’inscription

Sécurité

Coins selection

Functions

Payment options

For €1000 you get

0.7178 ETH

Review Read

REGISTER NOW

71.2% of retail investor accounts make losses when trading CFDs with this provider. CFDs are complex instruments that pose a high risk of losing money quickly due to leverage.

Evaluation

What we like

  • Many cryptos to choose from
  • High security
  • Integrated trading tools

Droits d’inscription

Sécurité

Coins selection

Functions

Payment options

For €1000 you get

0.7217 ETH

Review Read

REGISTER NOW

Crypto assets are highly volatile, unregulated investment products. No EU investor protection.

Show more +

Buy Altcoins Easily: Instructions in Three Steps

For our example of buying altcoins, we use the broker eToro, as it offers the advantage that you can buy both real cryptocurrencies and CFDs – in other words, it combines the advantages of a broker and an exchange. Our focus here is primarily on the acquisition of cryptocurrencies, outside of Bitcoin.

  1. Registering with a broker or crypto exchange

    Without registration we cannot buy coins so we click the link to register with eToro: In the form we enter user name, e-mail and password and accept the terms and conditions.After a short time we will receive a verification email, which we confirm by clicking on the link.

  2. Deposit Money into the Account

    To buy cryptocurrencies through eToro it is first necessary to deposit money into the account. By clicking on Deposit money we jump to the next window and can select the amount to be deposited. The amount and payment method must be selected and with a simple click on the send button the deposit of the money to the eToro account is completed.

  3. Buy Altcoins

    After money has been deposited in the account, you can start with the actual purchase of Altcoins. An example of an altcoin is the IOTA coin. Using the search function at eToro, we type in IOTA and then click on the Trade button: The purchase window then opens. Here we have the following options: 1.Buy or sell: In our case, we have to set it to buy.2. Trade or order: Here we can choose whether we want to execute the trade immediately (trade) or delayed (order).3. Amount: How much IOTA to buyu. Stop Loss and Take Profit: What loss or profit must be exceeded to automatically sell our position.5. Leverage: Which leverage should be used? With leverage X1 we buy real IOTA, whereas with leverage X2 we buy leveraged IOTA CFDs. With the button Open trade we can release the trade for purchase after all settings have been made. Subsequently, we have IOTA in our portfolio, the purchase is complete!

Buy Altcoins with PayPal, Sofortüberweisung and more

With eToro it is possible to deposit money into your account using almost all deposit methods:

Option de paiementpossible ?
Buy Altcoins with credit card 
Buy Altcoins with PayPal 
Buy Altcoins with SOFORT Bank Transfer 
Buy Altcoins with Rapid Transfer 
Buy Altcoins with Skrill 
Buy Altcoins with bank transfer 
Buy Altcoins with Neteller 
Buy Altcoins with UnionPay 

What is an Altcoin Anyway?

As already mentioned, the term Altcoin means nothing other than an alternative to Bitcoin.

Behind the term are now a variety of currencies, simply put all other coins that are not Bitcoin or a FIAT currency fall under the term Altcoin.

While bitcoin remains the undisputed best-known and most influential cryptocurrency in terms of price and also market dominance with just over 50%, altcoins are now also attracting many different investors.

Some altcoins convince not only through high price gains, but also through their approach and their individual blockchain solutions to tackle social problems or generally improve processes – each altcoin has its own functionality.

The best-known example is still Ethereum, or ERC-20 token, which closely follows the Bitcoin price, but at around €300 is well below the Bitcoin value.

For example, Libra – Facebook’s cryptocurrency – is to be developed into a new global currency with stable value and established as a means of payment, especially in structurally weak regions.

What Altcoins Are There?

Due to the high and constantly growing number of alternative cryptocurrencies to Bitcoin, we list only some of the best-known ones here:

AltcoinSymbolPublishedMarket capitalisation (in $ million)Share in %
EthereumETH201544.00512,8%
RippleXRP201213.9164,0%
LitecoinLTC20113.7881,1%
CardanoADA20173.5651,0%
DashDASH20148460,2%
IOTAMIOTA20168540,2%
StellaireXLM20162.2090,6%
EOSEOS20172.8490,8%
TRONTRX20171.4720,4%
Binance CoinNBB20173.2010,9%
ZCASHZEC20168060,2%
TezosXTZ20182.4130,7%
AttacheUSDT201510.0142,9%
MoneroXMR20141.5590,5%

Investment in Altcoins Advantages and Disadvantages at a Glance

  • High profit potential
  • Interesting alternative to share trading
  • Innovative business models
  • Cheaper than Bitcoin
  • High risk
  • Future uncertain

The Goldreward Recommendation: Buy Coins From The Test Winner

Our recommendation: Buy cryptos with eToro

  • Wallet included
  • Buy and sell cryptocurrencies directly in the wallet
  • Paypal, credit card and instant bank transfer
  • Regulated provider
  • Real cryptos or CFD trades

Altcoins come in numerous variations.

Coinmarketcap counts more than 2,000 coins in December 2018. So-called privacy coins (Verge) specialize in keeping the identity of buyers and sellers secret.

Stable coins, on the other hand, focus on the needs of speculators. Coins like Golem, on the other hand, connect to existing business models and try to open up new fields for them with the help of blockchain technology.

According to the strict definition, Ripple and Ethereum are also considered altcoins, but are often not included when altcoins are referred to colloquially.

Ethereum in particular is considered an established and relatively (given the volatility of the market) safe investment in gold rewards. Inventor Vitalik Buterin is a real prodigy, the biggest star on the scene.

Buterin’s Ethereum itself brought a host of other altcoins into play.

Ethereum develops technical standards on the basis of which certain applications work particularly well, with which other companies can work and create synergies.

More than 800 altcoins alone are based on Ethereum’s so-called ERC-20 standard.

Attention: Not all Altcoins are Reputable

As a result of the Bitcoin hype, in addition to many innovative start-ups and exciting new ideas, a considerable number of so-called Shitcoins unfortunately also emerged: fraudulent cryptocurrencies that want to land investor money in order to enrich themselves with impunity from the hype.

The lack of recognition by regulatory authorities and the globe-spanning reach of cryptocurrencies make it possible.

Finally, there are coins like Iota that have completely abandoned blockchain technology in favour of their own solutions and are working towards use cases that still seem like science fiction today.

Nevertheless, there are all kinds of reasons and possibilities to buy Iota with a credit card or other payment methods. There is a chance that some of today’s altcoins will one day dominate our everyday lives.

Which ones will fall by the wayside by then and, above all, which ones won’t – that is a question for time travellers.

Buy Altcoin in UK

Anyone who wants to buy altcoins has to choose between a large number of exchanges and brokers.

We have tested the best crypto exchanges for you and explain below how you can buy Altcoins.

Anyone who wants to start trading altcoins must first decide which way to invest.

You need to consider whether you want to buy an altcoin to hold and resell at a profit, similar to gold for example; then you need an exchange.

Or whether you are looking for a strategic investment, for example a broker where you bet on the performance of certain currencies.

The Altcoin Purchase – The Best Options

For those who prefer to speculate on the development of altcoins instead of simply buying them, the following is a guide to trading with CFDs.

CFDs are highly speculative derivatives that are associated with high risk, but also high profit promises. Below we explain how you can bet on Altcoin CFDs with eToro.

eToro allows you to invest in Litecoin in this way, for example.

But you can also save on the ETH wallet because you will find Ethereum. Ripple and Bitcoin Cash are also part of the product portfolio.

Alternative ways to buy Altcoins

Buy Altcoins with Credit Card

Goldreward points out below which payment methods you can use to purchase the cryptocurrency you want.

Altcoins often cannot be bought directly with a credit card, but they can be bought indirectly: To buy altcoins with a credit card, you can first buy bitcoin or ether with a credit card on Challenge, for example.

You will then have to transfer your BTC or ETH to an exchange that offers the altcoins you want, for example Binance or Bittrex.

This diversions also works on the popular exchange platform Coinbase.

Again, if you want to get in with a credit card, you can get in here, but then you have to transfer your bitcoin or ether to another exchange to exchange it for the altcoins you want to buy.

Buying Altcoin with Paypal

Paypal unfortunately only plays a very subordinate role on the stock exchanges, which has to do with the company’s guarantee regulations.

Paypal is a great payment method: for example, fees are only charged if you top up your Paypal account via your credit card instead of via SEPA or an instant transfer.

A flat rate of €0.35 is then charged for the transfer and a 1.9% fee on the amount sent.

Paypal offers one of the easiest payment methods on the internet, and not only that: also one of the cheapest! Paypal, on the other hand, is available as a payment method at the CFD broker eToro.

Buy Altcoins with Sofortüberweisung

Sofortüberweisung is an invention of the Swedish group Klarna and is very widespread on the Internet as a payment option.

With Sofortüberweisung, the merchant or service provider of your choice receives your payment immediately, so you can get your goods very quickly and easily.

Have your individual account information ready if you want to use Sofortüberweisung. Follow the simple instructions and enter your account number or username and your PIN for online banking in the prompt.

Fortunately, buying Altcoins with instant bank transfer is possible in many cases.

To complete the transaction, you need a TAN. This prevents phishing and other misuse of your account information.

Buy Crypto with Libertex

A good alternative to the crypto exchanges already listed is the Libertex platform.

It is possible to buy Altcoins here using a wide variety of deposit methods. Many altcoins can also be purchased on this exchange by SEPA transfer.

To do this, you need an account, which you have to verify step by step – just like on other platforms.

Once you’ve done that, you can specify how many altcoins you want to buy and then complete the trade quickly and easily using the payment method of your choice.

You also don’t need an additional wallet to buy Altcoin with Sofortüberweisung on Libertex, as you buy cryptocurrencies via CFDs on Libertex.

We recommend Libertex because of the low fees and the large selection of cryptocurrencies.

To Invest in Altcoins or Not?

Before you invest in an altcoin, you should inform yourself well.

Experienced investors pay attention to a variety of indicators:

  • How resilient is the white paper of a coin?
  • How convincing is the business model?
  • Is it an inflationary or a deflationary currency?
  • Do the developers have enough experience to run a company?
  • What partners does a currency have and how relevant are these partners from the point of view of the stated business model?
  • Is the currency often in the news and if so, in what context?

These are all questions that can help you determine whether an investment is worthwhile or not.

This is all the more true because among the currently more than 2,000 cryptocurrencies there are also many so-called shitcoins – these are altcoins behind which there is no valid business model and which aim to generate the largest possible sums through their ICOs (Initial Coin Offerings).

Because the market is hardly regulated by the authorities so far, there are many opportunities for fraud and abuse on the developer side.

Even if cryptocurrencies are likely to establish themselves as a means of payment and for other applications in the medium term: In the long term, only a fraction of the currently more than 2,000 cryptocurrencies will be able to hold their own.

Short-term investments can still be worthwhile – if the investment is well considered and the trust of other investors in the market is high enough. So you can definitely consider investing in Ripple, for example.

Trade Altcoins With or Without a Wallet?

As a general rule, a wallet is always the safest place to hold your investments.

If your coins and tokens are stored on an exchange instead, you may lose access to them – for example, if the exchange unexpectedly goes bankrupt.

Using a wallet is not necessarily more complicated than using the usual exchange platforms.

A wallet is therefore recommended in any case. However, the use of a wallet is not mandatory for trading with altcoins.

Those who are fearless can also simply hold their Altcoins on the account of one of their crypto exchanges.

Most wallets are not only available for Windows, but also for Android and iOS.

The especially secure hardware wallets from TREZOR and Ledger can be a good addition to increase your security.

The Altcoin Buying Guides on Goldreward

Sometimes you want to acquire a very specific coin. We have summarised the instructions here. This way you can quickly find all the information you need to buy the coin of your choice in just a few minutes: choose a coin -> follow the link -> be informed!

  • Buy Binance Coin (BNB)
  • Buy Bitcoin Cash (BCH)
  • Buy Bitcoin Gold (BTG)
  • Buy Cardano (ADA)
  • Buy Bitcoin SV (BSV)
  • Buy Dash (DASH)
  • Buy Dogecoin (DOGE)
  • Buy EOS (EOS)
  • Buy Ethereum (ETH)
  • Buy Golem (GNT)
  • Bitcoin Paypal Guide
  • Buy Iota (MIOTA)
  • Buy Libra (libra)
  • Buy Litecoin (LTC)
  • Buy Maker (MKR)
  • Buy Monero (XMR)
  • Buy Nem (XEM)
  • Buy Neo (NEO)
  • Buy OmiseGO (OMG)
  • Buy Platinumcoin (PLC)
  • Buy Quantum (QTUM)
  • Ethereum Paypal Guide
  • Buy Ripple (XMR)
  • Buy Steem (STEEM)
  • Buy Stellar Lumens (XLM)
  • Buy Tether (USDT)
  • Buy Tezos (XTZ)
  • Buy Tron (TRX)
  • Buy Verge (XVG)
  • Buy Waves (DEX)
  • Buy Zcash (ZEC)
  • Iota Paypal Guide

Conclusion

Altcoins are often exciting, innovative and promising projects, but there are also bad ones among them.

Before you invest in altcoins, you should therefore always research exactly how credible a business model really is.

Only a few of the currently existing altcoins are likely to survive in the long term.

If you bet on them, you can get a bloody nose – but on the other hand, you can also earn a golden nose. Do you have the right nose?

Our recommendation: Buy cryptos with eToro

  • Wallet included
  • Buy and sell cryptocurrencies directly in the wallet
  • Paypal, credit card and instant bank transfer
  • Regulated provider
  • Real cryptos or CFD trades

FAQs

  1. How can you invest in Altcoins?

    Basically, one can distinguish between two forms of investment in altcoins: Speculating on prices via CFD brokers like eToro. And the direct purchase of a coin via a crypto exchange such as Binance. Not every altcoin is listed on every exchange.

  2. Can you buy Altcoins with a credit card?

    On some platforms you can buy Bitcoin and Altcoins with a credit card. These include Changelly, CEX and AnycoinDirect, for example.

  3. Is Altcoin trading possible with Paypal?

    As a rule, crypto exchanges do not offer the payment option Paypal. One exception is the CFD broker eToro, where you cannot buy cryptocurrencies directly, but you can speculate on their performance.

  4. What is the difference between a broker and an exchange?

    Options brokers only use cryptocurrencies as assets, while exchanges allow direct trading of the assets.So anyone who actually wants to buy altcoins will have to go via a crypto exchange.

  5. Will Altcoins continue to increase in value?

    That depends on the altcoin in question: Is the coin good? Is the use case realistic? Is it conceivable that the coin will one day be used by very many people? And how credible are the partners and developers of the coin?

  6. Do I need an Altcoin wallet?

    Not necessarily. If you buy Altcoins on Bittrex, for example, you can hold them there. However, we recommend a wallet from MyEtherWallet, for example.

  7. Can I use my Ether Wallet?

    It depends on whether the altcoin supports the ERC-20 standard. If it does, you can use your Ether wallet.

  8. What is the best way to invest in Altcoins?

    Goldreward.io recommends buying coins via Binance and derivatives trading via the test winner in the CFD broker sector. Both options are discussed in more detail at the top of the text.

© 2021 Goldreward.io . All rights reserved.